Award Nominees

Congratulations to the 2016 Awards Winners:

Large Business of the Year: Save Mart Supermarket

Small Business (1-10): Atelier

Small Business (11-49): Porter Simon

Hospitality Award: Richard Blair, Streets of Truckee

Volunteer of the Year:  Norm Justesen

Non-Profit Organization of the Year:  Tahoe Truckee Community Foundation

New Business of the Year:  Mi Pueblito Market

Revitalization (large):  Truckee Donner Recreation & Park District

Revitalization (small):  1882 Bar & Grill

Excellence in Government:  Tony Lashbrook


Congratulations to all the 2016 nominees! These individuals, businesses, or organizations were chosen by their peers based on the important contributions they have made over the past year. All the nominees listed shine in this community and are honored by the Chamber of Commerce with sincere appreciation for ensuring that Truckee continues to be a great place to live, work, and play.

Nominations for Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) include:

  • 101.5FM Truckee Tahoe Radio
  • A Singletrack Mind
  • Art Truckee
  • Atelier
  • Avant Werks
  • Bank of the West
  • Bassett Flooring
  • Big Blue Adventure
  • Bike Truckee
  • Carmel Gallery
  • Copy Center
  • East River Public Relations
  • Ela Chapman
  • Elder Group Tahoe Real Estate
  • Erskine Photography
  • Front Street Station Pizza
  • Gratitudes Gifts & Home Décor
  • Hy-Tech Auto and Smog
  • LP Insurance Services
  • Marty’s Café
  • McCarthy Sign Co.
  • Molsby & Bordner
  • Moonshine Ink
  • Morgan’s Lobster Shack & Fish Market
  • Mountain Valley Meats
  • Northwestern Mutual of Truckee
  • Orbital Laboratory (OLAB)
  • Quality Automotive & Smog
  • Riverside Studios
  • Simple-Power
  • Tahoe Mountain Fitness
  • Tahoe Sierra Eye and Optical
  • Tahoe Sports Hub
  • Tahoe Tech Group
  • The Painted Vine
  • Tom Beebe Fine Woodworking & Craft School
  • Truckee Family Eyecare & Optometry
  • Truckee Hometown SEARS Store
  • Truckee River Winery
  • Villager Nursery
  • Yoga Studio Tahoe

Nominations for Small Business of the Year (11-49 employees) include:

  • Bar of America
  • bigtruck brand
  • Cottonwood Restaurant & Bar
  • Crux Events
  • Drunken Monkey
  • Epic AV Automation
  • Full Belly Deli
  • Hampton Inn & Suites, Tahoe Truckee
  • High Camp Home
  • Old Town Tap
  • Porter Simon
  • Shaffer Paving
  • Sierra Sotheby’s International Realty
  • Tahoe Getaways
  • Zano’s Family Italian & Pizzeria

Nominees for Large Business of the Year include:

  • Clear Capital
  • Kelly Brothers Painting
  • Liberty Utilities
  • Mark Tanner Construction
  • Mountain Hardware & Sports
  • Northstar California
  • Rock & Rose
  • Save Mart Supermarket
  • Schaffers Mill Golf & Lake Club
  • Squaw Valley | Alpine Meadows
  • Truckee Tahoe Medical Group
  • Truckee-Tahoe Lumber Co.
  • Western Nevada Supply

Nominees for New Business of the Year include:

  • 1882 Bar & Grill
  • Arbor Boardhouse
  • Art Truckee
  • Atelier
  • Austin & Abrams Financial Planning
  • Bike Truckee
  • Cha Fine Teas of Truckee
  • Code Tahoe
  • Dark Horse Coffee Roasters
  • Ela Chapman
  • Fancy Fur Pet Salon
  • Front Street Pizza
  • Gallery 5830’
  • Glenshire Pizza Company
  • Helivertex
  • Hy-Tech Auto and Smog
  • Marty’s Provisions
  • Mi Pueblito Market
  • Old Town Tap
  • Picnic
  • Simply Worded
  • Skydive Truckee Tahoe
  • Summit Swirl
  • Tahoe Dental Artistry, Dr. Don Reid
  • Tahoe Mountain Fitness
  • Tahoe University
  • TrailRunner International
  • Truckee Tavern & Grill
  • Zanders Spirits, Etc.

Nominees for the Revitalization Award (small) include:

  • 1882 Bar & Grill
  • Downtown Truckee 76 / GLA Morris
  • Zanders Spirits, Etc.

Nominees for the Revitalization Award (large) include:

  • Town of Truckee
  • Truckee Donner Recreation & Park District
  • Ward Young Architecture & Planning

The Hospitality Award (large) nominees include:

  • Achieve Tahoe
  • Alexander Savitsky, CrossFit Truckee
  • Alison Elder
  • Carmel Gallery
  • Cooking Gallery
  • Dr. Nina Winans, Tahoe Forest Multi-Specialty Clinic
  • Gene Upshaw Memorial Tahoe Forest Cancer Center
  • Glenshire Pizza Company
  • Heather River, Bespoke & Atelier
  • Jesse Hunter, Bank of the West
  • Julie Huck, Gratitudes Gift & Home Décor
  • Kelley McKenzie, Tahoe Mountain Fitness
  • Kevin Ward, Hy-Tech Auto and Smog
  • Lindsay Romack, 101.5FM Truckee Tahoe Radio
  • Marg’s Taco Bistro
  • Max Baillargeon, Northwestern Mutual of Truckee
  • Mindy Oesterman, Donner Lake Inn Bed and Breakfast
  • Northstar California
  • Project Mana
  • Raven Smith
  • Richard Blair, Streets of Truckee
  • Scott Thompson, Scott Shots Photography
  • Sophie Moeller
  • Tahoe Getaways
  • Tom Ballou, Bar of America
  • Tri Counties Bank
  • Truckee Love
  • Truckee Tavern & Grill
  • Vacasa
  • Zano’s Family Italian & Pizzeria

Nominees for the Excellence in Government Award include:

  • Amanda Oberacker, Truckee Donner Recreation & Park District
  • Dr. Fal Asrani, Tahoe Truckee Unified School District
  • Hardy Bullock, Truckee Tahoe Airport District
  • Jennifer Masters, Town of Truckee
  • Judy Price, Town of Truckee
  • Kevin Smith, Truckee Tahoe Airport District
  • Kim Szczurek, Town of Truckee
  • Tahoe Forest Hospital District
  • Tahoe Truckee Sanitation District
  • Tahoe Truckee Unified School District
  • Truckee Donner Public Utility District
  • Ted Owens, Tahoe Forest Hospital District
  • Tony Lashbrook, Town of Truckee
  • Town of Truckee Police Department

Non-Profit Organization of the Year nominations include:

  • Achieve Tahoe
  • Arts For The Schools
  • Choices Transitional Services
  • Contractors Association of Truckee Tahoe (CATT)
  • Far West Nordic Ski Education Association
  • High Fives Foundation
  • Humane Society of Truckee-Tahoe
  • Lions Club
  • Project Mana
  • Rotary Club of Truckee
  • Sierra Business Council
  • Sierra Senior Services
  • Sierra Small Business Development Center (SBDC)
  • Sierra State Parks Foundation
  • Slow Food Lake Tahoe
  • Tahoe Expedition Academy
  • Tahoe Food Hub
  • Tahoe Institute for Natural Science
  • Tahoe Nordic Search & Rescue
  • Tahoe Truckee School of Music
  • Tahoe Truckee Community Collaborative
  • Tahoe Truckee Community Foundation
  • Tahoe Forest Hospital Foundation
  • Truckee Community Theater
  • Truckee Donner Historical Society
  • Truckee Donner Land Trust
  • Truckee Downtown Merchants Association (TDMA)
  • Truckee River Watershed Council
  • Truckee Roundhouse
  • Truckee Trails Foundation

Nominees for Volunteer of the Year include:

  • Alison Schwedner
  • Andrew Cross
  • Bob Bell
  • Cathie Foley
  • Chelsea Walterscheid
  • Courtney Simson
  • David Allen
  • Edurne “Mia” VanHarken
  • Jim Simon
  • JP Prince
  • Kat Rohlf
  • Kathy Hess
  • Keith Thomas
  • Kelly Hechinger
  • Ken Gracey
  • Mayumi Elegado
  • Michelle Tuscany
  • Missy Mohler
  • Mitch Clarin
  • Norm Justesen
  • Sherry McConkey
  • Steve Wallace
  • Thao Doan
  • Truckee Public Arts Commission
  • Travis Pribble
  • Truckee Volunteers in Police Service (VIPS)
  • Viki Welling
  • William Kelly & The Kelly Family

View past winners.(pdf)

DonnerLakeFog